International Festival 2013

Our school had an international festival over the weekend to raise money for the students who are going to the Dominican Republic over spring break to provide free medical care and medications to the people there. I’m not actually a part of the club, but wanted to participate anyway, so I volunteered to model for the fashion show (gotta get some use out of my qipaos!) and to perform a hula for the event. It was super fun, and I think the turnout for the event is actually the most it’s been all year (especially considering the fact that the roads were still kinda snowy). We apparently raised double the amount raised last year, which is pretty spectacular in my book. :]

This is us repping a bunch of different cultures for the fashion show.

Apparently, there was some mild confusion as to what “Farrah’s hula” was actually going to entail. Several of my friends/a lot of our classmates thought I was going to be hula hooping, so when I showed out without a hoop, they were somewhat mystified (aka “Farrah forgot her hoop! How’s she going to perform without it?”). We got a good laugh out of that. :D

Here’s us with our anatomy professor! (He teaches TKD. I frequent his place to learn BJJ, haha.)

I’ve never actually taught a hula before, let alone choreographed anything in my life…but we got glowingly positive reviews! Everyone seemed to really like it, and several people told me our performance was their favorite out of all the ones they had. A couple of my friends also told me afterward, “Farrah, you have a really big butt. We couldn’t stop staring at it. What was the song about?”

;_;

There were also suggestions raised that I teach a weekly hula, since we currently have a second-year who teaches Zumba every week, but will be leaving after this semester for rotations, so they thought I should take over. I’ve actually been wanting to do that since I really miss it (and being able to drag my billion interests into med school with me is pretty awesome, not gonna lie). I didn’t seriously look into it because I wasn’t sure how much interest there would be, but apparently, the performance generated quite a bit of interest. :D! I’m hoping to teach a hula and also a Tahitian piece for next year, and having weekly sessions would make it monumentally easier (Monika and Hira learned this in basically a month). I guess we’ll see?

It’s almost slightly weird, because now, a bunch of people know who I am (either as the hula girl or the girl who lifts really heavy things/goes hard at the gym; I take both as compliments) but I have not a clue as to who they are. ._. My brother says it comes with the burden of being famous. I am not famous. (That’s just an odd thought. ._.)

Advertisements

About Farrah

A frugal, selectively antisocial Family Medicine resident physician with too many interests. Loves...God, family, friends, volunteering and helping others, making others happy, music (especially piano and singing), Tahitian/hula/salsa/pole dancing, aerial silks, learning, writing, cooking, eating, sleeping, lifting weights, playing SNES and DS, photography, editing, window-shopping, gymnastics, kickboxing, BJJ, finding great deals, pyrography, horseback riding, archery, frolicking in the great outdoors...making every moment count.

Posted on January 30, 2013, in Day by Day and tagged , , , . Bookmark the permalink. 3 Comments.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: